Call Us!

1-800-576-4569

Email Us!

  1. FREE FedEx® Shipping on Every Order
  2. 60-Day "Worry Free" Returns

Diamond Select Privacy Policy

Last updated June 18, 2012

 

Thank you for visiting www.diamondselect.com. We want you to know that your privacy and the privacy of your personal information is important to Diamond Select. The information below is designed to inform you of what personal information we collect, why we collect such personal information, and how we use the personal information we collect. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use.

Your use of our Website and your decision to provide us with personal information constitute your consent to this Privacy Policy, including any changes or updates in effect on the date on which you provided us with any personal information. We will occasionally update the Privacy Policy, and encourage you to check before providing personal information to see how we are working to protect your personal information.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us via telephone at 1-800-576-4569 or via email at service@diamondselect.com. You can also reach us at:

Diamond Select Privacy Policy
2801 Ocean Park Blvd. #276
Santa Monica, CA 90405

How we Collect and Use Personal Information

You can browse our Website or call our toll-free line without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, you may decide to provide us with your personal information, such as during a sales transaction or an inquiry. If you provide us with any personal information (identifying information such as a name, billing/shipping address, phone number, email address, credit card number, and so on), you have consented to Diamond Select’s collection, use, and retention of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

You should know that we may store all personal information (whether written or oral) that you provide to us through whatever means you provide such information (through our Website, via e-mail, over the telephone, etc.). We may use the information we collect about you to process your orders and provide the services you request; to confirm your orders; to track your orders; to respond to inquiries or requests; to check for errors, omissions, and accuracy in orders; to prevent or detect fraud; to contact you regarding Diamond Select’s products and services that we believe may be of interest to you; or for other legitimate business purposes.

In addition to your contact and billing information, we may collect information about your gender, occupation, birthday, marital status, anniversary, or interests. Such information could be used to identify your product and service preferences; to assess our customer demographics and behavior; and to improve our Website, service, product offerings, marketing and promotional efforts, and overall customer experience.

However, rest assured that Diamond Select will not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to third-parties, unless you have granted us specific permission to do so.

Personal Information that we May Share with Others

Third-party Service Providers. In certain circumstances, we may share your personal information with trusted partners who work with us to provide you with our services and products. We use third-party service providers to perform certain services on our behalf, including: shipping, payment processing, data storage/management, webhosting, web analytics, fulfillment, assembly, marketing, mailing, emailing, etc. These service providers only receive personal information if such information is needed to perform their function(s), and they are not authorized to use any personal information for any other purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) set forth by Diamond Select. Additionally, if you use a credit card or other financing alternative to place an order with Diamond Select, to confirm and process your order we will share your personally identifiable information with the credit card company or financing company.

Fraud Protection. Further, in order to protect against illegal activities, including suspected fraud, we may collect and possibly share personally identifiable information and any other information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action as required by law. We thus may exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations or government agencies for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Testimonials and feedback. If you post on our website comments, feedback, or testimonials that include personal information (such as name, or city/state/country), we may display that information as provided on our website or in marketing materials, unless you contact us and ask that posted personal information be redacted or removed. If you send comments, feedback, or testimonials that we wish to include on our website or in marketing materials that includes identifying information, we will contact you to ensure that we have your permission to display any such personal information (such as name, or city/state/country).

Business and legal purposes. Your personal information may be disclosed as part of any merger, sale of company assets or acquisition, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the Company. Moreover, your information may be disclosed when we believe it is appropriate to comply with legal requirements; to enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions or any other agreement between us; or in response to legal process as ordered by a judicial body.

Other Uses of Your Information

IP Address. When you visit our Website, Diamond Select collects your IP address to, among other things, administer and tune the operation of its Website, analyze trends, track traffic patterns, gather demographic information for aggregate use, and track the date and duration of each session within our Website. Your IP address may also be used in combination with your personal information to prevent fraud or abuse, customize your shopping experience, improve our website, customer service, products, and promotional efforts, and to understand your preferences, patterns and interests.

Data Collection Devices, such as Cookies and Web Beacons. Diamond Select may collect data through cookies, web logs, web beacons, and other monitoring technologies to enhance your browsing and shopping experience on our website.

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive to collect information about your activities on our website. Diamond Select does not use cookies to store or collect any personally identifiable information. If you are uncomfortable with this technology, you are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits; however, please note that by declining the use of cookies you may not be able to use certain features on the Website.

“Web beacons” are small strings of code placed on a web page or within an email for the purpose of transferring information. These Web beacons allow Diamond Select to count users who have visited certain Web pages, and could also be included in email messages in order to determine whether the message has been opened or acted upon.

International transfers. Your personally identifiable information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Diamond Select or its partners, affiliates, service providers, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities and by using this Website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. Be advised that personal information may be made available, without your knowledge, to the United States government or its agencies, or those of governments in any other country where we or our service providers store or process personal information, under a lawful order made in that country.

How long we keep your information

We maintain personally identifiable information as long as necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected or as required by law. When such information is no longer necessary for our business purposes, we destroy it unless there is an outstanding request or order to preserve it.

Security

Diamond Select is committed to the protection of the personally identifiable information that you share with us. We utilize a combination of physical and electronic security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When we transfer sensitive personal information (such as credit card information) over the Internet, we protect it using encryption technology. (However, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us.) Moreover, we will not discard paperwork including your personal information without first shredding or otherwise altering that paperwork so that personal information cannot be ascertained.

Links to Other Websites

Our www.diamondselect.com website may provide links to other third-party websites which are outside our control and those third-party sites may ask you to voluntarily provide personal information to those third parties. When you click through to such websites or provide such information, this Policy no longer applies. We recommend that you read the privacy policy provided by any such third party.

Accessing and Updating Your Information

To request access to, a correction to, or deletion of your personal information, please send an e-mail to service@diamondselect.com or contact us at 800-576-4569.

Choice/Opt-Out

To request that communications only be made through a certain channel (i.e., email or telephone or mail), or to opt out of receiving communications from Diamond Select, please contact us at service@diamondselect.com or contact us at 800-576-4569.

California Consumers Privacy Notifications

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information Diamond Select has shared with third parties or corporate affiliates. If you are a California consumer who would like a copy of our notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties and the names and addresses of the third parties and affiliates that received your information in the past year, please submit a written request to the following address: Diamond Select Privacy Policy, 2801 Ocean Park Blvd. #276, Santa Monica, California, 90405.

Please allow up to 30 days for us to process your request. You may submit such a request once per year.